We are updating our website design to improve the experience on our site.

MEET THE TEAM

CHAT TO US

Welcome to Highfield Church! We hope you feel at home here, whether visiting for one Sunday or looking to become a member of our family longer term. Please do say hello; we'd love to welcome you personally, answer any questions you have and help you to explore next steps in your journey with God.

PRIEST IN CHARGE Mike Archer 023 8122 8151 vicar@highfield.church    

WARDENS  Pete Marston & Phil Moss  wardens@highfield.church

CURATE Niv Lobo 023 8055 8234 curate@highfield.church 

ASSISTANT MINISTER & CITY CHAPLAIN FOR OLDER PEOPLE Erica Roberts revericarob@gmail.com

PASTORAL TEAM COORDINATOR Jennie Cox pastoralteam@highfield.church

EXECUTIVE PASTOR Kelly Worthington 023 8055 8234 executivepastor@highfield.church

ASSOCIATE PASTOR Pete Hutchings associatepastor@highfield.church

CHILDREN'S PASTOR Helen Thompson children@highfield.church

YOUTH PASTOR Tim Taylor tim@ythchrch.co.uk

YOUTH WORKER Emma Jackson emma@ythchrch.co.uk

YOUTH WORKER Emily Daulby emily@ythchrch.co.uk

STUDENT PASTOR Tim Daulby students@highfield.church

WORSHIP PASTOR Rhiannon Taylor worshippastor@highfield.church and choir@highfield.church

ORGANIST Merrielle Billington 023 8076 9296 merrielleb@gmail.com 

OPERATIONS MANAGER Tim Hyde 023 8055 8234 operationsmanager@highfield.church

CHURCH ADMINISTRATOR Cate Lloyd 023 8055 8234 admin@highfield.church

SERVICES & COMMS ASSISTANT Emily Daulby servicesadmin@highfield.church

FACILITIES ASSISTANT Ben Atkins

 

PCC

WHAT IS THE PCC?

Highfield PCC (Parochial Church Council) meets every 6-8 weeks to pray and discuss issues of governance and to support the staff team in making larger decisions by liaising with church members.

Terms are 3 years, and a council member can have up to two consecutive terms. Elections are traditionally held at annual meetings (APCM) every April, but if you’d like to get involved at any time of the year, we would love to hear from you!

Some PCC members serve in additional roles:

The Priest in Charge chairs the PCC, and several staff members may also attend. Minutes are available to anyone on request.

Current non-staff PCC Members:

Name

Elected

Term end

Term

Phil Moss (Churchwarden)

April 2022

April 2023

Second

Pete Marston (Churchwarden)

April 2022

April 2023

Third

David Tozer

April 2021

April 2024

First

Role vacant (Treasurer)

 

-

Coopted

Max Davies

April 2021

April 2024

First

Christine Sinclair

April 2021

April 2024

First

Doug Wakeling

October 2020

April 2023

Second

Becky Moss (Deanery Synod)

October 2020

April 2023

First

James Pritchard (Deanery Synod)

October 2020

April 2023

First

Daisy Chan (Secretary)

October 2020

April 2023

First

Grant Stanley (Deanery Synod)

October 2020

April 2023

First

Hannah Stanley (Deanery Synod)

October 2020

April 2023

First

Ben Heptinstall (Deanery Synod)

October 2020

April 2023

First

Alasdair Douglas

October 2020

April 2023

First

Alan Finney

October 2020

April 2023

First

Zoe Norton

October 2020

April 2023

First

Rob Swindell

October 2020

April 2023

First

Lisa Roberts

October 2020

April 2023

First

Paula Willis

April 2022

April 2025

Second

Polly Cross

April 2022

April 2025

First
Caroline Hutchings April 2022 April 2025 First
Rob Heather April 2022 - Co-opted
Gary Sankey April 2022 Co-opted
Barry Toward April 2022 - Co-opted